Saturday, February 14, 2009

Valentine's Day for All the Lovers, Haters, and In-Betweens.



Ah, February 14th. The day of love. Or not. I've been known to ship flowers cross country, or over seas, but today I let the roses live another day. In all honesty, if you love your lady you should get her shit all year, not just on this commercially motivated excuse to pamper your girl. But shit, in the grips of an economic chokehold a bouquet of carnations and a handful of Hershey's kisses should do the job. I've been sick as a dog spending the better part of the day compiling lists of tracks that one could play for their sweetheart, or ex-sweetheart. I tried to keep it even and tried to keep it hip-hop. If an R&B track is included it's because it contains a rap cameo or jacked a hip hop beat, or just because I fucking like it. My list, my rules. Before we get into the list I need to spark it with some real crooner shit- the king of soul in my opinion, Mr. Sam Cooke. How could your girl not love you after hearing this. I know mine did.

Sam Cooke- Desire Me


And here we go with the joints. No particular order. 53 joints in total (3 have been added- they were meant to be on but got lost in the shuffle- The Light by Pharoahe, Mahogany by Eric B & Rakim, and Ex Girl to the Next Girl by Gang Starr)- wow- shit took a while, so hopefully somebody enjoys it. It's personal, so I might be missing some shit you would include in your list. If so, hit the comments section and drop your thoughts. I'm working on getting one link for the entire compilation. The links for both the Love and Hate mixes are below- click on link. If you're not familiar with divshare, you can dl the file by clicking on the divshare logo to the right of each song.

HowfreshEats Loves V-Day 2009


HowfreshEats Hates V-Day 2009


Love is in the air:


Diamond D- This One


A Tribe Called Quest- Electric Relaxation


Sean Price- I Love You (Bitch)


Eric B & Rakim- What's On Your Mind


Ghostface Killah- Camay- baked Macaroni, turkey wings...


Mary J. Blige- All My Love


De La Soul- Eye Know


Common- The Light


MF Grimm- Bloody Love Letter


The Roots- Silent Treatment


Gang Starr- Royalty


Sean Price- Heartburn


The Roots- You Got Me


Pete Rock & CL Smooth- Lots of Lovin


Pete Rock & CL Smooth- Lots of Lovin Remix


Masta Ace- Beautiful


UGK- International Player's Anthem


Amerie- Why Don't We Fall In Love Remix ft. Cam'ron- what would this mix be without any Cam?


The Pharcyde- Passin' Me By


Pete Rock- Take Your Time ft. Loose Ends


Fat Joe- All I Need


Groove Theory- Tell Me Hip Hop Remix ft. Brand Nubian


Lost Boyz- Renee


Mya ft. Jay-Z- Best of Me Remix


DJ Shadow- What Does Your Soul Look Like Part 1


Pharoahe Monch- The Light


Eric B & Rakim- Mahogany




Not so much love:

Mayer Hawthorne & The County- Just Ain't Gonna Work Out


Jim Kahn- Ho


Brand Nubian- Love Me or Leave Me Alone


Main Source- Walking Out the Front Door


Gang Starr- Ex Girl to the Next Girl


Da King & I- Tears


Akinyele- I Luh Hur


Biz Markie- Just a Friend


I Gotta Love- Jin ft. Kanye West


Da King & I- Tears -Darp Vibe Mix


Kurious- Nikole


Ghostface Killah ft. Keisha Cole- Walk Away


Amel Larrieux- Sweet Misery (Stretch Remix)


Original Flavor- All That


Organized Konfusion- Why?


Ghostface Killah- Tooken Back


Three Times Dope- Funky Dividends


Heavy D & The Boyz- Truthful


Smooth- You Been Played



No love at all- more like hate:

Eamon- I Don't Want You Back


Ghostface Killah- Wildflower


Street Smartz- Problemz


Ghostface Killah- Never Be The Same Again


Ghostface Killah- Back Like That- the puppies are staying...


To end this on an upbeat note, the great Teddy P. He adds such enthusiasm to heart ache.
Teddy Pendergrass- I Don't Love You Anymore

7 comments:

Paul said...

comprehensive and well articulated. Teddy is the icing

thekid10705 said...

THE BOMB!!!!

Dallas said...

Nice playlist for the peoples.

I can forgive you for not posting anything from 808s since that is an album for futuristic thinkers, but no giving us any Rose Royce - Love Don't Live Here Anymore - the anthem music for all heartbreaks (pre-Sade).

SMH HowFresh, SMH

HowFresh said...

DP- if by futuristic thinkers you mean people with terrible taste, I can dig it. Get me a lego heart if you can so I can throw it off a 40 story building.

I tried to keep it hip hop- only Teddy P made the list and that's off of GP.

Derek said...

Silent Treatment and Passing Me By should be under the category - Not so much love.

Tell Me is one of my favorite songs of all time. Every time I hear that song it brings me back to simpler times.

Great Post.

amanda said...

Love the Vday project. Nice mixes. Glad to see you're still eating fresh and buying kicks.

buckemdown said...

A year plus later and this post maintains its relevance. Anyway, I was enjoying the treats herein when I realized one of the greatest hate tracks ever recorded was not included. Now I know Howfresh don't like to mess with the light-skinned rapper, but Eminem's "Kim" is a must-add to this list. Just don't listen to this song if your girl is annoying you in even the slightest fashion.